Shop
Menu
Shop

Fourcast Privacy Policy

Find out about how we process your personal data.  Last Edited: 20 May, 2020

1. Introduction


1.1. About this Privacy Policy

Fourcast takes your privacy seriously. We do everything we can to act according to the privacy laws, specifically the European GDPR regulation (EU regulation 2016/679 of 27 april 2016 for protection of personal data). In this privacy policy we do our best to inform you in a clear way about which personal data we collect, transfer, what we use (“process”) it for and what your rights are on this topic. Please note that you remain at all times in control of your own data and contact information. 

We therefore strongly advise you to read through this privacy policy and our cookie policy, which you can find here. Both policies are intended to inform you and describe which personal data we collect from you and how it is used.  

1.2. Who we are

Whenever we refer to “we”, “us”, “our” or “Fourcast” in this privacy policy, we mean Fourcast BVBA and the different entities of the Fourcast Group. These policies are applicable to the Fourcast Group; including Fourcast, Fourcast for Education, Swoopr, Nessie and these brands’ services. 

Our registered Fourcast BVBA office is located at Gemeenschappenlaan 110, 1200 Sint-Lambrechts-Woluwe, and our company registration number is BE0563.526.547. 

Fourcast is responsible for processing of personal data like it is indicated in this privacy policy. We work together with several data controllers and make sure your data is safe with these controllers, as outlined in this privacy policy.

Please note that this Privacy Policy is only intended to inform you about the processing of personal data through your use of our website(s). For our privacy practices in relation to our services, please see the specific agreement as it is concluded between us in reference to those services.

1.3. Our Services & Content

Fourcast offers an array of online information, services, promotions, content and events at different platforms (for example our website, webshop, landing pages, blog, emails, etc.). We want to offer you these (from now on called ‘Services’) in an as much personalised way as possible to inform you, help you, or create engagement with you. The Services may contain -personalised- content and promotions. By collecting and using your personal data, we want to get to know you better and tailor your chosen Services better to your personal preferences. 

If we refer to our ‘Content’ we mean all text, visuals, video & audio material and all other content that we offer you, be it interactive or not. Our content can also contain content that is property and under control of third parties, but which we may make accessible to you.

1.4. Contact & company Info

For any questions, doubts, concerns or complaints about your privacy, our use of your personal data or this privacy policy, as well as to exercise your rights as mentioned in this policy - please contact us through these contact details:

  • Email: info@fourcast.io, by preference addressing our Data Protection Officer
  • Post: Fourcast BVBA, Gemeenschappenlaan 110, 1200 Woluwe, Brussels, Belgium
  • Phone: +32 484 778 032

2. How we collect your personal data


2.1. Which data we collect

Personal data that can be collected by us may include:

  • (without registration) your IP address
  • After registration for our marketing or blog subscription, or after registration for any other type of Service or content through a form on our website(s): your email address, full name, job title, country, company, phone number, other relevant information
  • Via cookies: tracking of your usage of our website whenever you interact with our website(s) and/or Service(s), including the following information:
  • when you visit our website or webstore
    • what pages you visit
    • your clicks on the pages
    • your downloads on our site
    • what language preference you have
    • your IP address
    • device type
    • system and performance information
    • browser type
  • referral information: If you arrive at our website from an external source, we record information about the website that referred you to us by analytic cookies. For more information, please read our Cookie Policy.
  • Via the performance of a contract as our customer: invoicing data

2.2. How your data is collected

Your personal data is or can be collected in several ways, more specifically via: 

  • Server logs when you visit our website(s)
  • Collection of Cookies that might register some personal data (see below)
  • Registration for an event, webinar, blog updates subscription, marketing information or newsletter subscription, downloadable guide or e-book, or any other content on our website(s)
  • Filling in a form on our website(s), for example when you fill in our contact form
  • An interaction with our sales or marketing team
  • Asking a question to our support team

2.3. Cookies 

Our website makes use of cookies. For more information about our use of cookies, please consult our Cookie Policy at this page: www.fourcast.io/cookie-policy.

Cookies are small pieces of information stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. We might also log and track commercial and marketing emails by using cookies, to be able to follow-up better later.

You can delete cookies if you wish; while certain cookies are necessary for viewing and navigating our website, most of the pages will be still accessible without cookies. 

Please be aware that in most cases we will not be able to identify you from the information we collect using these technologies. For example, we use software to monitor customer traffic patterns and website usage to help us develop the design and layout of the website, in order to enhance the experience of the visitors to our website. 

This software does not enable us to collect any personal data. In addition, in order to understand how our customers interact with the emails and the content that we send, we use software that allows us to know if the emails we send are opened or if the content of our emails is displayed in text or html form. We’ll also be able to see which content you downloaded from our website or emails and how you interacted with it.

For more information on how we use cookies and how you can remove them, read our full Cookie Policy.

3. Goal of our processing of your personal data & how we use your personal data 

You’re not obliged to share your personal data with us, but understand that we can’t provide certain Services and content when you refuse the processing of your personal data by us.

Fourcast uses your personal data for the following purposes.

3.1. Provide, improve and develop our services & content

We are able to deliver, improve and develop our services and personalise content by collecting and using your information. We use your data to understand how you use and interact with our Services and the things you’re interested in on and off our Services. 

We also use your information to provide personalised content to you. For example: we might write personalised information on a particular solutions page that is more relevant to you, if we know that you’re interested in a specific topic based on the pages you viewed before.

3.2. Communicate with you

We use your data to communicate with you about our Services and let you know about our policies and terms. We also use your information to respond to you when you contact us. 

3.3. Direct Marketing

We use your data to send you marketing communications via email or via phone, only on the legal basis of your consent to do so through an opt-in. You can always unsubscribe for these communications by updating your communications preferences. 

3.4. Show and measure ads and Services

We use the information we have about you to improve our advertising and measurement systems so we can show you relevant ads on and off our Services. We also measure the effectiveness and reach of these ads. 

3.5. Website Analytics Tools

We use cookies and similar technologies to provide and support our Services and each of the uses outlined and described in this policy. In order to improve our Services, to provide you with more relevant content and to analyse how visitors use our website; we may use technologies such as cookies, pixels and tracking software. 

This allows us to analyse how users interact with and utilise our website, which enables us to provide a better experience and offer more relevant services and content on our website(s) and through our marketing and communications channels. The legal basis for this use of your data is the legitimate interest of Fourcast to constantly monitor and improve its Services and content.

3.6. Delivering our Services & performing a contract

We use your personal data for the delivery and invoicing of our services and solutions that are requested by you or your organisation. 

3.7. How we use the information from our customers

Personal information of our customers is processed to enable the execution of an agreement/contract and the provision of our services and solutions. We also use personalised marketing to make our customer’s browsing experience better, to offer customers personalised content & advertising that fits their interests. We also may send our customers relevant information by email or other means. 

Customers can always opt out from direct marketing. We provide opt out options in all direct marketing emails. If you do not wish to see personalised marketing content on the web related to our Services, you can clear the cookies in your browser settings.

4. Information we share with third parties and partners

We will never sell, rent or make commercially available your personal data to third parties or partners, without you explicitly giving consent for us to do this. We only share your personal data with our third party data controllers, often in a semi anonymised way. 

In specific cases and only when you agreed that we can do so, with other partners. This is for example the case when you register for Services like an event or content that we are organising or putting together with partners like Google or others.  

We work with some third party companies and data controllers who help us provide and improve our Services or from whom we use advertising or related products, which makes it possible to operate our companies.

These partners must adhere to strict confidentiality obligations in a way that is consistent with this Privacy Policy and we set up strict agreements for this purpose with them.

Here are the types of third parties and partners we can share information with about you:

  • Internal Fourcast employees. Fourcast employees may have access to your personal data via our CRM, with a goal to process the information and offer you our Services and/or content. 
  • Website & Email Analytics Services. We use the following third party service providers to measure and analyse our website traffic and usage, as well as to track and analyse emails.
    • Google Analytics & Google Search Console
      • See the Google privacy policy here
      • Google may provide this information to third parties if Google is legally obliged to do so, or as these third parties process the information on behalf of Google. Fourcast has no influence on this.
    • Hubspot (see the Hubspot privacy policy here)
  • Advertising, Measurement and Ad Analytics Services. We want our advertising to be as relevant and interesting to you as the other information you find on our Services and Content. That’s why we may use some of the information we collect about you, sometimes semi anonymised, to show you relevant ads on advertising platforms. More specifically, we use the following advertising partners:
    • Google Ads (including Google Search Ads, Google Display Ads & Youtube Ads)
    • Facebook (& Instagram) Ads
    • LinkedIn Ads
    • Hubspot (see the Hubspot privacy policy here)
  • Vendors, service providers and other partners. We transfer information to vendors, service providers, and other partners who globally support our business, such as providing technical infrastructure services, analysing how our Services are used, measuring the effectiveness of ads and services, providing customer service and facilitating payments. These partners must adhere to strict confidentiality obligations in a way that is consistent with this Privacy Policy and the agreements we enter into with them.
    • Email & document suite services: Google (see the Google privacy policy here)
    • CRM, CMS & website hosting: Hubspot (see the Hubspot privacy policy here)
    • Webshop: Shopify, Zapier 
    • Webshop payment platforms we use: Mollie, Paypal, Stripe
    • Webinar platform: Livestorm

5. Duration of the processing

Your personal data are kept and processed by us for a period of time that is necessary in function of the goals of the processing, and/or in function of the contractual relationship between Fourcast and you.

6. Your rights

We would like to remind you of the following rights concerning your personal data and how we process this information, in accordance with the GDPR laws in vigour in Europe.

Right of access

You have at all times the right to access and see your personal data, free of charge.

Right of correction, deletion and limitation

You have at all times the liberty to share or don’t share your personal data with Fourcast. You can request a correction, modification, completion or deletion of your personal information at all times.

Right of resistance

You can always resist the processing of your personal data for legitimate reasons or for the goal of direct marketing.

Right of transfer

You have the right to request a copy of your personal data in a structured format and/or to transfer your personal data to other responsible parties.

Right of withdrawal of consent

When the processing of your personal data is based on your given consent, you have at all times the right to withdraw that consent.

Right to complain to a supervisory authority

If you find that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to file a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. You address a complaint in the EU member state of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement. 

For Belgium, you can address your complaint to the Authority for the protection of personal data (Privacy Commission), Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel (commission@privacycommission.be), https://www.privacycommission.be/nl/contact.

7. How can I manage or delete information about me?


7.1. Editing, deleting, or exercising your data rights

We store your personal data for as long as it is necessary to provide products and services to you. You can ask us to edit or delete your account or any other personal information, or to exercise any other of your rights, at any time and without motivation by requesting this at info@fourcast.io or via post at our company address: Fourcast BVBA, Gemeenschappenlaan 110, 1200 Sint-Lambrechts-Woluwe.

Below you can find more information about other ways in which you can manage how we process your personal data.

7.2. Unsubscribing from marketing emails

When you opted in for marketing communications, you may receive direct marketing emails from us. At the moment we have several types of marketing emails, like for example monthly blog update emails, marketing information or customer update emails; each of which require a separate opt-in. We will only send you emails for the subscription type you explicitly opted in to. 

At the bottom of any marketing email we send, you will find a link to your email preferences page where you can easily opt out of certain or all email communications from Fourcast. You can also request to unsubscribe via info@fourcast.io. You may unsubscribe from these communications at any time and without any motivation.

7.3. Sales emails

Based on a previous interaction with us, our content or our partners, or based on your business profile and interests; a Fourcast sales representative may reach out to you by email informing you about our services or content. If you don’t want to receive this type of emails from our sales reps, you can: update your email preferences by using the link that is included at the bottom of this email. If that is not the case, you can simply reply to the sender or to info@fourcast.io stating that you no longer wish to receive emails from Fourcast and we will not contact you again. 

7.4. Webstore Accounts

Information associated with your account in our webstore will be kept until your account is deleted by yourself. You can delete your account directly after logging in on our webshop. You can also simply ask us to edit or delete your account or any other personal information at any time by requesting this at info@fourcast.io.

8. Acceptance

By visiting our website(s) and/or by agreeing to this privacy policy, you accept all provisions of it. You also agree that we collect and process your personal data in accordance with this privacy and our cookie policy (which you can find here).

9. Security Measures

Fourcast takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised modification. We have the technical and organisational measures in place to protect your personal data. Our website(s) use(s) a reliable SSL Certificate to ensure that personal data are well secured. 

10. Adjustments of this Privacy Policy


We will update this Privacy Policy from time to time with the most up to date information. You can always consult the most recent version of the Privacy Policy on our website(s) and at fourcast.io/privacy.

11. How to contact Fourcast with questions

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcome at info@fourcast.io.

Still have questions?

Don't hesitate to contact us!
Contact Us